Tuesday, 26th of September 2017     
DataBass club guide for Wales, Bristol & the West Nightclub listings & club reviews in Cardiff, Newport, Swansea & Bristol
  Home   Nightclubs   Festivals   Drug Facts   DJ Section   Artists   News   Sign In   Register

Glastonbury 2007 announce line-up      03/06/2007

News Release by Vicki James

Glastonbury 2007 announce line-up If you were lucky enough to get a ticket for this year's Glastonbury, prepare to be smiling for the rest of the day as we reveal the most essential acts to be performing at the legendary event this summer…


With over 400,000 people registered to get tickets and 175,000 tickets available, entry to this year's Glastonbury was more like a lottery than ever before. While the unlucky punters will be saying 'I didn't want to go anyway' through gritted teeth, those lucky enough to get through (or have a strong broadband connection) are now counting down the days with glee.

After months of speculation, Glastonbury Festival has finally put a halt to the rumour mill and announced their offical line up. As always, it's an ecelctic fare, with the widest range of artists any festival can offer.

Those hungry for legends, or stupendously popular indie acts with be more than satisfied with the likes of The Who, Arctic Monkeys, Kasabian, Lilly Allen and Jamie T, but for us it's all about the dance music, of which there is plenty. Since Glatonbury 2005 the dance tent has been usurped by an entire dance village, and the amount of mind-blowing beats on offer is incredible.

So, without further ado, here's what us electronic music fiends can expect from June 21 - 24 at Glastonbury…

East Stage

Friday 22nd June 2007


Fat Boy Slim
The Klaxons
Gus Gus
Simian Mobile Disco
Max Sedgley
Hyper
Cagedbaby
!!!
Buraka Som Sistema
XX Teens (Formerly Xerox Teens)
Uncle Buck

Saturday 23rd June

Mr Scruff
Mika
Mark Ronson
Yoda
Sugadaddy
Infadels
Tim Deluxe
Black Ghosts
Devils Gun
Phil Kieran

Sunday 24th June

Carl Cox
Pendulum Live
Dave Clarke
Vitalic
The Glimmers
Shitdisco
Kissy Sellout
Elektrons
Zero DB
Dragonette
Polichinelle

West Stage

Friday 22nd June


Trentemoller Live
Danny Howells
System 7
Surgeon A/V Show
Eatstatic
Jim Masters
A Guy Called Gerald
Ralph Myerz and The Jack Herren Band
Alloy Mental
Subgiant
Kava Kava
Marc Vedo
James Gill

Saturday 23rd June

Sasha
Hybrid
Mr C
Meat Katie and VJ Anyone
Uberzone
Hal
The Bays
The Neville Staple Band
Pama International
Kenji Williams
Will Saul
Breakfast With Howard Marks

Sunday 24th June

Krafty Kuts
Coldcut
Steve Lawler
Dreadzone
Bitesize
Crazy P
Stanton Warriors
Phil Hartnoll Presents Long Range
Future Funk Squad
The Whip
DJ Monkey Pilot

G Stage

Friday 22nd June


The Plump DJ's
Rennie Pilgrem & MC Chickaboo
Adam Freeland
General Midi & MC Jakes
D. Rameriz
Dumb Blonde
Timo Maas
Tom Real V's The Rogue Element
Quest
Atomic Hooligan & Jay Cunning
The Breakfastaz
Ben & Lex
Plaza De Funk

Saturday 23rd June

Andy C
Bong Ra
Freq Nasty
Radioactive Man Live
Adam F
Scotch Egg Band (Drumize)
Shitmatt
Noisia
Mr Nice
Jungle Drummer DJ Fu and Rodney P
F**k Me USA
Vexd
Aural Imbalance

Sunday 24th June

Allaby
Tristan
Tron
Beardy
Hydrophonic
Shpongle
Ott
Gaudi

Roots

Friday 22nd June


Swami Desi Rock
Bobby Friction (BBC Asian Network)
Asian Dub Foundation Sound System
Catch 22
Bandish Projekt
Midival Punditz
Nerm
T Bone
It's Bigger Than
Dhol Academy
Flynn & Flora
Jerona Fruits

Saturday 23rd June

Steven Marley with guest Damian Marley
Iration Steppas
Fat Freddy's Drop
Daddy G
Mad Professor
Tayo
Nasio Fontaine
Smith & Mighty
Bobby Kray & Dennis Bovell
Dubdadda
Dubrovnik
Dub From Atlantis

Sunday 24th June

K'Naan
Klashnekoff
Hearin' Aid
Foreign Beggers
SuparNovar
Gettin Better Sound System
The Young Punx
Roullet Featuring Queen Bee & Parker

Lounge

Thursday 21st June


Annie Nightingale's Dance Village Launch Party
Steve Lawler
Hybrid
Ctrl Z
Suns Of Mecha
Uberzone
Cakeboy & Doublethink
Dive
The Vees
Andy Barlow (Lamb)

Friday 22nd June

Sean Rowley's Guily Pleasures
Hexstatic
Four Tet
James Lavelle
Little Barrie
Hafdis Huld
Men in Masks
Hearin' Aid
Western Soul
The Nextmen featuring MC Wrec & Zarif
Western Soul
Urban Myth Club
Breaking the Illusion
Ghost

Saturday 23rd June

Andy Cato
Die & Clipz
Subsource
Annie Mac
Bonde Do Role
Erol Alkan
Cicada - Live
Husky Rescue
Para One
Bimbo Jones
Filthy Dukes

Sunday 24th June

Quantic
Bugz In The Attic
Rob Da Bank & MC Beardyman
Dub Pistols
Dan Le Sac vs Scroobius Pip
Unklejam
J Mountain
Ben Westbeech
The Loose Cannons
Palladium
It's Bigger Than
Infinite Scale
DJ Finn




If you have a story for possible inclusion please email us at news@databass.co.uk




Become a members & sign up for the newsletter
Become a member...
username
password
 




Already a member? Login here

Search the site
Search the site now...

 
About Us :: Contact :: Links :: Disclaimer :: Feedback :: Help :: Hackersons web design and hosting
First Aid Tips :: Helplines :: Alcohol Problems :: Hangovers :: Smoking Facts :: Kick the habit!
Clubs & Drugs :: Drugs on Holiday :: Mixing Drugs :: Comedowns :: The Laws :: Stop and Search :: Drug Tests :: Drug Reclassification
Introduction to DJing :: DJ Equipment :: Beat Matching Tutorial :: Mixing Tutorial :: Cueing Tutorial :: Scratching Tutorial
Vestax QFO LE review :: Stanton T60 review :: Gemini TT-02 review :: Vestax PDX-2300Mk2 Pro review :: Numark PT-01 review
Vestax VMC-180 review :: Denon DN-X900 review :: Stanton M.202 review :: Mackie D2 review :: Numark iDJ review